In Memoriam – by RHS Class


1930s

1937
Mildred (Guedes) Dalbec – Class of 1937

1939
Marvin Vollrath – Class of 1939


1940s

1940
Bernard “Bernie” Lieder – Class of 1940

1942
Dolores (Krueger) Burke – Class of 1942

1943
Howard Dyvig – Class of 1943
Darvis “Harpo” Lemmage – Class of 1943

1944
Verna (Vergin) Lemmage – Class of 1944

1945
John Aeshliman – Class of 1945
Delores (Dixon) Epple – Class of 1945

1946
Violet (Schleif) Brown – Class of 1946
Bob Burlingame – Class of 1946
Ruth (Mielke) Dixon – Class of 1946

1947
Donna (Rommel) Aust – Class of 1947
Mary (Hubler) Hughes – Class of 1947
Arnold Strehler – Class of 1947
Lloyd Vergin – Class of 1947

1948
Lloyd Beyer – Class of 1948
Fay (Vail) Christianson – Class of 1948
Earl Dixon – Class of 1948
Arvella (Beise) Veches – Class of 1948

1949
Mary Ann (Bell) Dahlheimer – Class of 1949
Harvey Drew – Class of 1949
Genevieve (Davis) Dykhoff – Class of 1949
Doris (Lieder) Sinclair – Class of 1949
Billy Sipe – Class of 1949
Lyle Thingvold – Class of 1949
Betsy (Mitchell) Vergin – Class of 1949

Unknown
Richard Weller, Jr – Rockford School House, 8th Grade


1950s

1950
Donald Nielsen – Class of 1950
Joanne (Mielke)Rogers – Class of 1950
Donald Vergin – Class of 1950

1952
Charles “Charlie” Emery  – Class of 1952
Arlen Peterson – Class of 1952

1953
Carol (Conzet) Dixon – Class of 1953
Frederic Vergin – Class of 1953

1954
Tony Laurent – Class of 1954

1955
Ronald Harter – Class of 1955

1956
Leona (Thibodeau) Kluck – Class of 1956
Robert Markuson – Class of 1956
Wilferd Strehler – Class of 1956
Maryls (Bechtold) Twardy – Class of 1956

1957
Antoinette “Toni” (Lupino) Adado – Class of 1957
Colin Fisher – Class of 1957
Jerry Peikert – Class of 1957
Marvin Schaar – Class of 1957
Ronald Vollrath – Class of 1957

1958
Shirley (Dupont) May – Class of 1958


1960s

1960
Yvonne (Vergin) Dolan – Class of 1960
Mary (Harter) Hunt – Class of 1960
Fred Kettenacker – Class of 1960

1961
Grace (Anderson) Fisher – Class of 1961
Howard “Casey” Kasheimer – Class of 1961
Lester Munstenteiger – Class of 1961
Allen Witte – Class of 1961

1962
John Oeffling – Class of 1962

1963
Ronald Conzet – Class of 1963
Diane (Pearson) Schuelke – Class of 1963

1964
Kenny Ebert – Class of 1964
Wayne Loeffler – Class of 1964
Harlan Pool – Class of 1964
Martha (Lupino) Wedolek – Class of 1964

1965
Anthony Conzet – Class of 1965
Eva Lynn (Dixon) Winkelman – Class of 1965

1966
Bernie Bermel, Jr – Class of 1966
Richard (Ricky) Daluge – Class 1966
Warren Daluge – Class of 1966
Ruby (Finke) Jahn – Class of 1966
Kenneth Lemmage – Class of 1966
Georgiann (Harter) Perez – Class of 1966
Floyd Sibel – Class of 1966

1967
Patrick Larkin – Class of 1967
Judy (Foust) Peterson – Class of 1967
Randall Sipe – Class of 1966
Wayne Melvin Strehler – Class of 1967

1968
James Clemens – Class of 1968
Susan (Schutte) Kolasa – Class of 1968
Sharon (Miller) Rhodes – Class of 1968
Steven Ruter – Class of 1968
Cindy (Rux) Vick – Class of 1968

1969
Bonnie (Randall) Blake – Class of 1969


1970s

1970
Dennis Aulwes – Class of 1970
David Stoddard – Class of 1970

1971
Deborah (Hagen) Ehrlichman – Class of 1971

1972
Terry Isaacson – Class of 1972

1973
Theresa “Terri” (Armstrong) Barthel – Class of 1973
Doug Bermel – Class of 1973
Michael Glor – Class of 1973

1974
Franke Hardie – Class of 1974
Marlene (Nyberg) Thomas – Class of 1974

1976
Carole (Whiteaker) Barthel – Class of 1976
Robert Faue – Class of 1976
James Hoffman – Class of 1976
Theresa (Blue) Lindenfelser – Class of 1976
Gary Patnode – Class of 1976
Lee Zitzloff – Class of 1976

1977
Chris Conzet – Class of 1977
Lisa May (Kuehn) Harrington – Class of 1977

1978
LuAnn DeMars – Class of 1978
Gwen (Peterson) Mahn – Class of 1978

1979
Joseph Hoffman “Bang Bang” – Class of 1979


1980s

1981
Vesta (Bramel) Todd – Class of 1981

1985
Robert Treptau – Class of 1985

1986
Lisa Marie Peikert – Class of 1986
Tammy (Vergin) Schellenberg – Class of 1986

1988
Joel Eggert – Class of 1988
Roger Peterson – Class of 1988


1990s

1990
Steven Dye – Class of 1990
John Yaeger III – Class of 1990

1991
Jeremy “JJ” Koecher – Class of 1991

1993
Tricia (Kuehn) Gruber – Class of 1993

1995
Nelson Schmidt – Class of 1995


2000s

2009
Adam Patnode – Class of 2009
Bradley Skafte – Class of 2009


2010s


2020s

2020
Samuel Schunemun – Class of 2015




Staff

Steve Crosby – RHS Faculty 1973-78
Dr. Allen Moen – Superintendent of Rockford Area Schools
Rosie Tabbut – RHS Music Teacher



Please email Kelly Grimm at kelly@rockfordfoundation if there someone who should be added to this list.